Latest News Updates

For All Updates, visit MeriView.in Homepage

List of Cabinet and State Ministers 2015 in Indian Government - Updated

Here is the new list of Cabinet Ministers in Modi's Government. This list will let you know which Minister holds what ministry. The complete list of Modi's Cabinet and State ministry is provided below. It is important to remember this list as some of the questions are asked in various competitive exams like IBPS RBI SBI etc. One or Two questions are definitely asked from this list. Remembering this list or at least cabinet ministers will let the aspirants to score more in those exams.

LIST OF INDIAN GOVERNMENT CABINET MINISTERS, THEIR MINISTRY / DEPARTMENT / PORTFOLIO 2015

Name of Minister - Name of Ministry
Prime Minister Narendra Modi- He will have Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space.
Note - Remembering list of Cabinet Ministers is Very Important in terms of All competitive exams specially Bank Exams.

List of Cabinet Ministers


  • Rajnath Singh- Home Affairs
  • Arun Jaitley - Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting.
  • Sushma Swaraj- External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs.
  • Smriti Irani- Human Resource Development
  • M. Venkaiah Naidu- Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
  • Nitin Gadkari- Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
  • Manohar Parrikar- Defence
  • Suresh Prabhu- Railways.
  • Jual Oram- Tribal Affairs.
  • Maneka Gandhi- Women and Child Development.
  • Radha Mohan Singh- Agriculture.
  • D.V. Sadananda Gowda- Law & Justice
  • Harsimrat Kaur Badal- Food Processing Industries
  • Narendra Singh Tomar- Mines, Steel
  • Chaudhary Birender Singh- Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
  • Uma Bharati- Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
  • Dr. Najma A. Heptulla- Minority Affairs
  • Ramvilas Paswan- Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • Kalraj Mishra- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  • Thaawar Chand Gehlot- Social Justice and Empowerment
  • Dr. Harsh Vardhan- Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
  • Ananthkumar- Chemicals and Fertilizers.
  • Ashok Gajapathi Raju- Civil Aviation
  • Anant Geete- Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
  • Ravi Shankar Prasad- Communications and Information Technology
  • Jagat Prakash Nadda- Health & Family Welfare


Ministers of State (Independent Charge)



  • General V.K. Singh- Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Overseas Indian Affairs, External Affairs
  • Santosh Kumar Gangwar- Textiles (Independent Charge)
  • Inderjit Rao- Planning (Independent Charge), Defence
  • Bandaru Dattatreya- Labour and Employment (Independent Charge).
  • Dr. Mahesh Sharma- Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation
  • Rajiv Pratap Rudy- Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
  • Shripad Yesso Naik- AAYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare
  • Prakash Javadekar- Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
  • Piyush Goyal- Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
  • Jitendra Singh- Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
  • Nirmala Sitharaman- Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
  • Dharmendra Pradhan- Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
  • Sarbananda Sonowal- Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)


Ministers of State



  • Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary- Home Affairs.
  • Manoj Sinha- Railways
  • Ram Kripal Yadav- Drinking Water & Sanitation
  • Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi- Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
  • Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti- Food Processing Industries
  • Vijay Sampla- Social Justice & Empowerment
  • Sanwar Lal Jat- Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  • Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya- Agriculture
  • Giriraj Singh- Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  • Hansraj Gangaram Ahir- Chemicals & Fertilizers
  • G.M. Siddeshwara- Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
  • Nihalchand- Panchayati Raj
  • Krishan Pal- Social Justice & Empowerment
  • Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan- Agriculture
  • Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava- Tribal Affairs
  • Raosaheb Dadarao Danve- Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • Vishnu Deo Sai- Mines, Steel.
  • Upendra Kushwaha- Human Resource Development
  • Radhakrishnan P.- Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
  • Kiren Rijiju- Home Affairs
  • Sudarshan Bhagat- Rural Development
  • Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria- Human Resource Development
  • Y.S. Chowdary- Science and Technology, Earth Science
  • Jayant Sinha- Finance
  • Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore- Information & Broadcasting
  • Babul Supriyo- Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation